Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the StudyBooster website at www.studybooster.com.au, or any related services, products, software or websites provided by StudyBooster(“Services”), you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this document. “StudyBooster”, “we” or “us” means StudyBooster Pty Ltd ABN 74 606 877 294, whose principal place of business is at 3 Wheaton Rd, Melrose Park, SA 5039, Australia.. This document is referred to below as the “Policy”.

In handling your personal information, StudyBooster complies with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. In the Policy, the term “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the legal terms and conditions that govern your access to and use of the Services. To read the terms and conditions, click http://studybooster.com.au/terms-conditions. Capitalised words and phrases that are defined in those terms and conditions have the same meaning in the Policy.

  1. What personal information does StudyBooster collect?

About Goal Setters
(a) When you register at the StudyBooster website, or log in using your Facebook profile, StudyBooster records your name, age, email address, phone number and certain associated information. We need this information to identify you and communicate with you about your StudyBooster™ account.

(b)
We also record any additional information about you (including any photos) that you choose to upload to your personal member page or to any Goal page.

(c) You will be required to register your PayPal account details or bank account details in order to receive Pledges in relation to your Goals. We need this information to be able to pay the amount of any Pledges to you (less applicable fees and charitable donations) after you complete a Goal.

About Sponsors
(d) When you make a Pledge in support of a Goal, StudyBooster collects your name, email address and certain other contact details. We need this information to communicate with you in relation to your Pledge.

(e) StudyBooster uses an electronic payment gateway to securely process credit card transactions on our behalf, so we never collect or hold your credit card details ourselves.

About individuals generally
(f) If you are just browsing a personal member page or Goal page that a Goal Setter has shared with you, StudyBooster will not record any personal information about you.

(g) Sometimes we will also collect personal information from individuals via our Facebook and Twitter pages, through other social media and online channels, via competitions (online or otherwise) or via email correspondence you send to us. We use this information for the purposes of engaging in an online conversation with those individuals, or for providing appropriate Services.

  1. How does StudyBooster use personal information?

(a) Generally, we only use personal information for the purposes of providing you with the particular Services you require.

(b) Sometimes we might also use personal information to send you information about your StudyBooster account, about new features of the Services or special offers, or about other products or services we think may be relevant or useful to you. If at any time you want to opt out from receiving this kind of information, please let us know by sending us an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

(c) Otherwise, we will only use personal information with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so (for example, under the NPPs in the Privacy Act).

  1. Who does StudyBooster usually disclose personal information to?

(a) StudyBooster generally only discloses your personal information to other persons or organisations where it is necessary in order to provide you with the Services you require.

(b) As a Goal Setter, you control which of your family and friends can access the information you include on your personal member page and Goal pages; StudyBooster will never share this information without your consent. You do this by either sending them the unique email link we provide or by sharing to your Facebook page, Twitter feed or other available social media platforms (which may change from time to time in our sole discretion). You should exercise special care in promoting your Goals via social media platforms, particularly if your Facebook profile or Twitter feed is public, because any person who has access to those profiles will also be able to access the information on your personal member page and Goal pages.

(c) As a Sponsor, your details will be provided to the Goal Setter so they know you have made a Pledge, and your name and a motivational message you offer will be posted to their Goal page. If you don’t want this information posted to the Goal page, make sure you tick the “Keep my pledge private” box on the Pledge form.

(d) StudyBooster relies on third party contractors to provide certain services necessary for our business, and sometimes a contractor may need access to your personal information in order to provide the services we require. While they vary from time to time, these contractors may include organisations that supply the servers and networks that host the StudyBooster website, organisations that provide marketing and communication services on our behalf and other information technology contractors.

(e) Whenever we disclose your personal information to third party contractors, we will endeavour to ensure that the recipient:

  • only uses the information for the specific purpose(s) for which it is provided to them;
  • does not disclose the information to any person or organisation except in accordance with directions from StudyBooster; and
  • stores the information securely, and either destroys it or returns it to StudyBooster when it is no longer needed.

(f) StudyBooster may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser, but it will generally remain subject to the Policy.

(g) Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so (for example, under the NPPs in the Privacy Act).

  1. Storage, security and destruction of personal information

(a) StudyBooster takes appropriate measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

(b) We only retain personal information for as long as it is needed by us, or for as long as we are legally required to retain the information (if that is longer). When we are no longer required to retain personal information, we ensure that it is disposed of or destroyed in a secure fashion in accordance with our obligations under the NPPs in the Privacy Act.

  1. Cookies

(a) A “cookie” is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an application. Cookies allow the website or application to recognise you on future visits, and they may also store user preferences and other information. You can read more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

(b) StudyBooster may install cookies on your computer or mobile device to ensure the Services perform in the way you expect, and to improve your overall experience of using our website and applications. You can set your browser or mobile device to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our Services may not function properly without cookies.

  1. External links

(a) The Services may include hyperlinks to websites, content, advertising or other materials that are provided by persons or organisations other than StudyBooster. StudyBooster is not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of those persons or organisations. We recommend that you review the privacy policy for each website, Facebook page or other online service that you visit, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information.

  1. How do I access and correct my personal information?

(a) Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to access the personal information StudyBooster holds about you, and to ask us to correct any of the information that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

(b) If you want access to your personal information, please contact us by one of the methods in Section 8 below. We may impose a small charge to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with this access.

  1. How do I contact StudyBooster?

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

  • By email – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Via the Contact section at www.studybooster.com.auChanges to the Policy

We will keep the Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this website. The Policy was last updated on 27 October 2016.

 

Useful Info

Studybooster Pty Ltd | ACN 606 877 294 | 3 Wheaton Rd, Melrose Park SA 5039 Australia | Ph +61 8 7221 2174

Welcome to Studybooster

The platform where students can set goals and share them with family friends and businesses to get sponsored!

Follow Studybooster